blue122



Moratorium Participants

Participants & Supporters

 (work in progress)

 
   When we think about the Chicano Moratoriums, we think of key events, of the many Chicano moratoriums of the times, we think of the people, some of our personal friends and family that died in Vietnam, but mostly about the people who helped organize the events and family and other dear ones who supported our involvement.  In essence, we think of the grassroots people involved, women and men, hard working people, mostly Raza in this case, who were committed to making this earth a better place than they found it.

   In helping initiate and organize 40th anniversary events and materials, we put a top priority on recognizing the tremendous contributions of these people who made the moratoriums a meaningful part of the history of struggles for justice and peace.  We are aware of only a few of these people although each of those we knew were in touch with and moving and joining with countless others.  This is the stuff of movements por la Justicia, of sí se puede, of social progress.  It is important that we thank everyone for their involvement to keep the Movement alive and growing!

   Our hope in recounting and bringing this history forth is that those of the newer and future generations get a better feel for this truth in their own ways so they can individually and collectively carry on La Causa.

   Our list is a work in progress.  We will begin listing names alphabetically with a few words indicating their involvement, in their home barrio, and/or organization(s) because there are so many tocayos.  Later, we will organize the list by location, organization, and other appropriate ways to help you find where your conocidos are or should be. On our site, there will be pictures, links to videos, writings, poems, music and songs, etc. 

 

Send us the names of people you know were involved in any aspect of the Chicano Movement and let us know how and where they were involved at our email chicano.moratorium@gmail.com

 Below is our current list of names

Sy Abrego (CSULB)

Juan Acevedo (CYA)

Oscar Zeta Acosta (Attorney)

Lillian Aceves (LA activist)

Socorro Acosto (Las Adelitas de Aztlán)

Rudy Acuña (CSULA)

Ernesto Aguirre (Lincoln Heights)

Moe Aguirre (LUCHA)

Evelina Alarcón (San Fernando Valley)

Chole Alatorre (CASA MAPA)

Richard Alatorre (Democrat)

Pablo Huero Alba (Brown Berets)

Victor Aleman (Photographer)

Gloria Alvarez (Eastern Group Publications)

Francisco Amaro (CASA, MAPA)

Ray Andrade (Silver Star)

Pedro Arias (La Raza)

Joe Aragón (Attorney)

Manuel Aragón (Urban Coalition)

Archie Archuleta (Presbyterian)

Gloria Arellanes (Brown Berets, Chicano Moratorium Commitee)

Raul Arreola (UTLA)

Ralph Arriola (UAW)

Patricio Atencio (MAYO, L.A)

Jerry Atkins (UCLA)

Max Avalos (LUCHA)

Art Avila (Latin American Civic Association)

Sijisfredo Aviles (Chicago)

Dolores Baca (La Raza)

German Baca (MAPA)

Polly Baca (SWCLAR)

Armando Baeza (Sculptor)

Sal Baldenegro (Tucson)

Manuel Barrera Jr (La Raza)

Guillermo Bejarano (SFVState)

Al Belmontez (UAW)

Tomas Benitez (Student)

Antonio Bernal (East LA)

Steve Bernal (East LA)

Bishop Bloy (Episcopal)

Ed Bonilla (Lincoln Heights, NAPP)

Tom Bradley (Councilman)

Rep. George Brown Jr.

Kay Brown (EICC)

Rick Browne (Activist)

Felix Cadena (Brown Berets)

Richard Calderon (SFVSC)

Carlos Callejo (Student)

Humberto Camacho (UE)

Antonio Camejo (The Militant)

Sal Candelaria (San Jose)

Gilbert Cano (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Gonzalo Cano (Justice Department)

Delia Cardenas (Head Start)

Gilbert Cardenas (Cal ST LA?)

Eddie Carillo (Activist)

Eliseo Carillo (MAPA)

Richard Carmera? (Oxnard)

Gilbert Carranza (La Junta)

Arnulfo Casillas (Glendale)

Fr. Henry Casso

Oscar Castillo (Photographer)

Roberto Castro, (LUCHA?)

Sal Castro (Teacher)

Vickie Castro (Student)

Phil Castruita (CSULA UMAS)

Rev. Ignacio Castuera (Methodist)

Joe Cerda (UFW)

Mita Cuaron (Student)

Ralph Cuaron (East LA community)

Augustin Chris Cebada (Brown Berets)

Ernesto Cebada (Brown Berets)

Jesse Ceballos (Brown Berets)

Gilbert Cedillo (Roosevelt High School)

Antonio Cervantez (High school student)

Ramon Cervantez (Child)

Joe Chacón (Draft Resister SEIU 1000)

Ramona Chacón (UFW)

Vibiana Aparicio Chamberlin (Artist)

Andres Chávez (UCLA MEChA)

Arturo Chávez (Student)

Carlos Chávez (UCLA)

Cesar Chávez (UFW)

Fernando Chávez (Conscientious objector)

Freddy Chávez 

Gil Chávez (Califas)

Gloria Chávez (Committee)

Rose Chernin (Committee for the Foreign Born)

Nati Cisneros (Poet)

Jose Cohen (CASA, MAPA, La Placita)

Rev Frank Colburn

Mario Compean (MAYO)

Arturo Cordova (Crusade For Justice Draft resistor)

Bert Corona (MAPA)

Frank Corona (Youth)

Jessi Corona (Welfare Rights)

Alan Cranston (Senator)

Paula Crisostomo (UCLA MECHA)

Jaime Cruz (Valley State)

Manuel Cruz (Artist, Committee)

Ramon Cruz (Católicos Por La Raza)

Richard Cruz (Católicos Por La Raza)

Angela Davis (UCLA)

Katarina Davis (Moratorium Committee, SEIU)

Miguel De La Peña

Mike De La Torre (La Raza)

Marcos De Leon (Educator)

Frank Del Olmo (Reporter)

Ron Dellums (Representative)

Angel Díaz

Richard Díaz (Brown Berets)

Rudy Díaz (Attorney)

Woody Díaz (Young Lords)

Jesus Dominguez (Barrio Defense Committee)

Juan Doria (Ventura, MAPA)

Joe Duarte (Health Task Force)

Ernesto Duran (San Pedro)

Pat Duran (San Pedro)

Percy Duran (Attorney, Draft Counselor)

Ricardo Duran (Activist)

Rev. Edgar Edwards (Church of Christ)

Bob Elías (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Gloria Enriquez (San jose)

Charley Erikson (Civil Rights)

Alex Escalante (Child)

Alicia Escalante (Chicana Welfare Rights Organization)

Loraine Escalante (Brown Berets)

Raul Escalante (Brown Berets)

Roy Escarzaga (TELACU)

Evelyn Escatiola (Student)

Mario Esparza (UCLA?)

Moctezuma Esparza (UCLA MEChA)

Henry Espinoza (Law Student)

Pat Estrada (Welfare Rights Organization)

Anita Fernandez (UFW supporter)

Estela Fernandez (La Raza)

Evelina Fernandez (Actress)

Nemesio Fernandez (AFSCME)

John Fernandez (UCLA)

Juan Fernandez (Los Tres)

Rona Fields (Grad. student, Psychologist)

Alfredo Figueroa (Blythe)

Sandra Figueroa (Student)

Abel Flores  (Student)

Art Flores (Con Safos)

Francisca Flores (Regeneracion)

Javier Flores (Oxnard)

Joel Flores  (San Pedro)

Jose Flores (UFW, draft resistor)

Roberto Flores (Oxnard Brown Berets)

Ralph Flores (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Tina Flores (Bay area)

Gloria Franco (La Raza)

Hector Franco (with Salazar)

Rev. Stephen Fritchman

Ernesto Galarza (San Jose)

Rev. Elias Galvan (Methodist)

Jose Galván (Católicos por La Raza)

Javier Galvez (Claremont)

Harry Gamboa (Artist)

Bob Gandera (La Raza)

Art Garcia (Police Malpractice)

Gustavo Garcia (with Salazar)

Irma Garcia

Miguel Garcia (Attorney)

Alex Garcia (Assemblyman)

Carlos Garcia (TELACU)

Carlos Garcia (Happy Valley)

Sammy Garcia (Oxnard)

Ronald Garduño

Rev. Oliver Garver (Church of the Epiphany)

Luis Garza (La Raza Photographer)

Shirley Gillette (Committee of 100)

Elvira Muñoz Geoghehan (Franklin, MEChA)

Jackie Goldberg (Teacher)

Ben Gomez (UTLA)

Fran Gomez (Church of the Epiphany)

Henry Gomez (LA 13)

Manuel Gomez (Draft Resistor)

Octavio Gomez (Cameraman)

Andres Gonzalez (UFW)

Andy Gonzalez (Brown Berets)

Anita Gonzalez (Crusade for Justice)

Charlotte Gonzatez (Crusade for Justice)

Herminio Gonzalez

Rodofo Corky Gonzales (Crusade For justice)

Sam Gonzales (Boyle Heights NAPP)

Rafael Goza (BALA)

Tom Grajeda (UCLA, SACA)

Rev. Rogelio (Granados)

Carlos Guerra (Mayo, Texas)

Artemisa Torres Guerrero (MAPA)

Lalo Guerrero (Singer)

Al Gurule (Crusade for Justice)

Ben  Gurule (Artist)

Arlo Guthrie (Singer)

Ernie Gutierrez (UCLA)

Jose Angel Gutierrez

Olga Gutierrez (Activist)

Ursula Gutierrez (CSO)

Félix Gutierrez (Journalism)

Ralph Guzman (Santa Cruz)

Terry Hatter (Western Center)

Mike Heralda (Church of the Epiphany)

Antonia Hernandez (UCLA, MEChA)

Bea Hernandez (Church of the Epiphany)

Eddie Hernandez (Brown Berets)

Rev. Antonio Hernandez (Euclid Center, CMAU)

Fernando Hernandez (Sisters Harbor area)

Mike Hernandez (Franklin, MEChA)

Sergio Hernandez (Con Safos)

Solomon Herrera (Epiphany, folkloriko)

Dei Higuchi (UTLA)

Ruben Holguin (SFVSC, EOP)

Dolores Huerta (UFW)

Alex Jacinto

Beatriz Janczak (Peace activist)

Gonzalo Javier (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Al Juarez (UCLA)

Audrey Kaslow (Probation)

Dr James S. Koopman (UCLA)

Rev. Nicholas Kouletsis (Episcopal)

Joe Kovener (Publisher)

Sam Kushener (Journalist)

Carlos Pachu Lara (East Los)

Armando Lawrence (Job Task Force)

Patricia Lazalde

Rita Ledesma (UCLA, MEChA)

Leo Limón (Student)

Cassandra López (Oakland)

Claudio Fenner López (KCET)

Frank López (Plaza de La Raza)

Fred López (La Raza)

Hank López (Lawyer)

Juan López (Peoples World)

Lydia López (Católicos Por La Raza)

Manuel López (LA Attorney)

Nativo López (Norwalk activist)

Pat Borjon López (La Raza)

Ralph Rafas López (Con Safos)

Ricardo López (Silver Dollar)

Ron López (Claremont, UCLA)

Froben Lozada (Merritt College)

Rev. John Luce (Church of the Epiphany)

Gloria Lucio

Benny Luna (Artist)

Ralph Luna (Salesian)

Fr Roger Luna (Salesian)

Lucero (Attorney)

Gilbert Magu Luján (Artist)

Ezequiel Lovato (Crusade for Justice)

Henry Lozano (UAW)

Joe Maizlish (Draft resistor, UCLA)

David Mares (La Gente, La Raza)

Rev. Vahak Mardirisian (EICC)

Evelina Márquez (UCLA, MEChA)

Elizabeth Martinez (El Grito Del Norte)

Francisco Martinez (UCLA)

Francisco Martinez (ATF)

Guillermo Martinez (CPUSA)

Lupe Martinez (UCLA Law School)

Ramon Martinez (San Jose)

Richard Martinez (CMAU)

Robert Martinez (Educator/UCLA)

Rosa Martinez (Católicos Por La Raza)

Rosie Martinez (East LA)

Luis Mata (Claremont Colleges, Coachella)

Teresa McKenna (UCLA MEChA)

Rev. Tony Medina

Sophie Mendoza (San Jose)

Victor Mendoza (LACC)

Gloria Meneses (UCLA MEChA)

Pete Michell (San Jose)

Keta Miranda (LACC)

Gloria Molina (Marcher)

Gonzalo Molina (Labor)

Martin Montemayor

Alfonso Montes (Lincoln Heights)

Carlos Montes (Brown Berets)

Dr Miguel Montes (San Fernando Valley)

Phil Montes (Civil Rights)

Malaquias Montoya

Pete Moraga (Journalist)

Armando Morales (Ando Sangrando)

Robert Indian Bob Morales

Dionicio Morales (MAOF)

Dorinda Moreno (Teatro)

Ed Moreno (KCET)

Lou Moret Karabian (campaign)

George Mount (Boyle Heights)

Julia Luna Mount (Boyle Heights)

Tanya Mount (Roosevelt High School)

Eddie Moya (Teatro Popular)

Carlos Muñoz Jr. (Activist)

María Urias Muñoz  (Highland Park)

Ricardo Muñoz (Attorney)

Rosalío  Muñoz (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Dr. Rosalio Muñoz (Asbury Methodist)

Teresa Martinez Muñoz (Loyola Marymount)

Armando Navarro (Riverside)

Bob Navarro (KCBS)

Pete Navarro (Ramona Gardens)

Dr. Louis Negrete (Cal State LA)

Albert Nieto (Cypress Park)

Ana Nieto Gomez (CSCLB)

Connie Nieto (Católicos Por La Raza)

Ramsés Noriega (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Eddie Nuñez (SFVSC)

George Nuñez (SFVSC)

Rene Nuñez (San Diego)

Mario Obledo (MALDEF)

David Ochoa (Law student)

Ralph Ochoa (Lawyer)

Rev Marty Olivas (Methodist)

Cruz Olmeda  (La Junta, Brown Berets)

Luis Oropeza (USC)

Joe Ortega (Attorney)

Alberto Ortiz (Los Tres)

Joe Ortiz (Radio news)

Maria Ozaeta (Las Adelitas de Aztlán)

Rosalinda Palacios

Eddie Pardo (Claremont Colleges)

Raul Pardo (Law student)

Ruben Pardo (CSULB)

Jesse Parra (Committee for the Right of the Foreign)

Leroy Parra (Committee for the Rights of the Foreign Born)

Sam Paz Attorney (UCLA Dominguez)

Cecilia Pedroza (Journalist)

Albert Pena Jr. (San Antonio)

Charlie Perez (San Fernando Committee)

Gonzalo Perez (Red Mill House)

Marilyn Perez (Red Mill House)

Monte Perez (All over the place)

Rev. Bill Persell (All Saints Episcopal)

George Pilling (Western Center)

Luis Pingarron (LUCHA)

Donna Plank (Activist)

Freddy Plank (Brown Berets)

Ed Quevedo (Claremont)

Juan Gomez Quiñones (UCLA)

Susan Racho (UCLA MEChA)

Jaime Raigoza (San Fernando Valley)

Phillip Ram (Church of the Epiphany)

Richard Ram (Church of the Epiphany)

Virgina Ram (Church of the Epiphany)

Carlos Ramirez (All Nations)

Joe Razo (La Raza)

Ralph Ramirez (Brown Berets)

Jesse Raya (Barrio Defense Committee)

Lawrence Riegel (Legal Aid)

Guillermo Restrepo (Reporter)

Carlos Reyes (Moratorium Committee)

Cruz Reynoso (CRLA)

Alex Reza (San Fernando High)

Tony Rios (CSO)

Antonio Rios Bustamante (Oakland)

Rev. Eliezer Risco (La Raza, Fresno)

Ruth Robinson (Activist)

Henry Ronquillo (Teacher)

Everto Ruiz (Valley State)

Julio C. Romano (La Gente)

Dr. Octavio Romano (California)

Raul Ruiz (La Raza)

Chris Ruiz (East LA College professor)

Chris Ruiz (Vietnam veteran)

Neil Reichline (Filmmaker, UCLA)

Grace Reyes (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Hilda Reyes (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Miguel Roura (UCLA MEChA)

Antonio Rodriguez  (Attorney)

Celia Rodriguez (Barrio Defense Committee)

George Rodriguez (Photographer)

Gino Rodriguez (East LA)

Isabel Rodriguez (Madre del movimiento)

Isabel Rodriguez (Attorney)

Jacobo Rodriguez (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Janice Rodriguez (Teacher, Church of the Epiphany)

Jorge Rodriguez (Unionist)

Jaime Rodriguez (Organizer)

Javier Rodriguez (Organizer)

Luis J Rodriguez (Writer)

Maria Rodriguez (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Roberto Rodriguez (Writer)

Ron Rodriguez (Cal State LA)

Ruben Rodriguez (SF Valley)

Rev. Juan Romero

Ricardo Romo (Teacher, miler)

Ricardo Romo (Peace & Freedom Party Candidate)

Toby Rothschild (Attorney)

Rep. Ed Roybal

Lupe Saavedra (Teatro, poet)

Margaret Salas (Church of the Epiphany)

Rudy Salas (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Rudy Salas (Tierra)

Steve Salas (Tierra)

Cesar Salazar (Lincoln Heights)

Margaret Salazar (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

Ruben Salazar (Journalist)

Tony Salazar (UCLA MECHA)

Rudy Salinas (Con Safos)

Adreanna Sanchez (Committee, Brown Berets)

Arlene Sanchez (Brown Berets)

Arturo Sanchez (El Aguila)

David Sanchez (Brown Berets Prime Minister)

Dolores Sanchez (Eastside Group Publications)

Fred Sanchez (La Puente)

Joe Sanchez (La Quebradita)

Jose Sanchez (Draft resistor)

Josefa Sanchez (Centro Joaquin Murrieta, Director)

Margarita Sanchez

Michael Sanchez (Teenager)

Pat Sanchez (1st Chairman of MAPA, LA 13)

Rodolfo Sanchez (Los Tres)

Saul Sancedo (Cal State LA)

Alicia Sandoval (EICC)

Joe L. Sandoval

Richard Santillan (Cal State LA)

Alicia Saucedo (Committee)

Vera Pinky Saucedo (Committee)

Pete Seeger (Singer)

Elias Serna (BALA)

Mary Siegfried (San Pedro)

Frank Sifiuentes (Con Safos)

Loretta Sifuentes (Law School)

Roberto Sifuentes (UCLA)

John Sermeno (La Junta)

Herman Sillas (Attorney)

Saul Solache (Artist)

Sophie Silver (Peace Action)

Fawn Solomon Rhodes (Child)

Lee Solomon (Peoples College of Law)

Paula Solomon (Activist)

Wil Solomon (ILWU)

Ray Sosa (La Junta)

Mario Suarez (Writer)

Pat Tamayo (UCLA MEChA)

Leo Tanguma (Houston)

Abe Tapia (MAPA)

Myrna Telles

Conrado Terrazas (youth)

Mauricio Terrazas (Teamster)

Orlando Terrazas

Michael Tigar (Attorney)

Reies López Tijerina (Alianza)

Jesus Treviño (KCET)

Tomas Trimble (La Raza)

Esteban Torres (TELACU)

Luis Torres

Irene Tovar (San Fernando)

Ruben Treviso (GI Forum)

Edmund Tovan (child)

Michael Tovar (child)

Nancy Van Lauderback Tovar (Church of the Epiphany)

Ramona Tovar (San Fernando)

Randy Tovar (Child)

Rudy Tovar (Chicano Moratorium Committee)

David Trujillo (Unionist)

Roselva Ungar (UTLA)

Amelia Uribe (Imperial )

Jose Uribe (Imperial)

Nacho Uribe (Imperial)

Al Urista (poet)

Armando Valdez (La Causa)

Danny Valdez (Teatro Campesino)

Luis Valdez (Teatro Campesino)

Steve Valencia (East LA, Tucson)

Delfino Varela (MAPA)

Tommy Varela (Community)

Rudy Vargas (CSULA)

Armando Vasquez (Long Beach)

Carl Vasquez (UCLA, MEChA)

Enriqueta Vasquez (El Grito del Norte)

Manuel Vasquez (UFWA)

Richard Vasquez (Writer)

Eloisa Vega (UCLA, MEChA)

Frank Vega (ELA activist)

Bobby Verdugo (UCLA, Mecha)

Carmen Vera (Welfare Rights Organization)

Ernesto Vigil (Crusade for Justice)

James Vigil

Richard Mangas Vigil

Sy Villa (Health Task Force)

Lillian Villegas (Committee)

Walter Villegas (Committee)

Joel Viniegra (San Jose)

Luis Viniegra (San Jose)

Lyn Ward (El Monte Brown Berets)

Grant Wartnik (Infant)

María Muñoz Wartnik (Oregon)

Devra Weber (La Raza)

Rev. Roger Wood (Church of the Epiphany)

Vicente Ximenes (Johnson Administration)

María Elena Yepes (UCLA, Mecha)

Allen Zak (Peoples World)

[Home] [About Us] [Contribute] [Moratorium Participants] [Photo Albums] [History Timeline] [History Writings] [Get Involved] [Contact Us]